LTV Steel Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] In response, Claimant argues that the record contains no support for a finding that he was no longer exposed to the requisite amount of noise after he began using hearing protection. Claimant also relies on the Act itself, specifically, Section 105.4 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 25.4, which defines hazardous occupational noise as “noise levels exceeding permissible noise exposures as defined in Table G-16 of OSHA Occupational Noise Exposure Standards, 29 CFR 1910.95 (relating to occupational noise exposure) (July 1, 1994).” Additionally, 29 CFR 1910.95(c) provides that for hearing conservation programs “employee noise exposure shall be computed.. .without regard to any attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.”

Claimant also relies on Meadville Forging Co. v.