LTV Steel Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Rizzo), 737 A.2d 852 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999).

. LTV Steel Co., Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Mozena), 562 Pa. 205, 754 A.2d 666 (2000).

. Although not stated by Employer, this argument attempts to establish a date of injury *754that would result in a conclusion that Claimant’s claim petition is untimely under Section 306(c)(8)(viii) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(viii) (three year statute of limitations following last exposure to hazardous occupational noise).

. Subsection (ix) states:

(ix) The date of injury for occupational hearing loss under subclause (i) of this clause shall be the earlier of the date on which the claim is filed or the last date of long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise while in the employ of the employer against whom the claim is filed.

. Subsection (x) states:

(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant’s burden of proof in a claim.

77 P.S. § 513(8)(x).