LTV Steel Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Employer first argues that Act 1 does not absolutely preclude evidence of age-related causation of hearing loss, which Employer describes as a non-occupational cause of hearing loss as set forth in Section 306(c)(8)(vi) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(vi), which states:

(vi) An employer shall be hable only for the hearing impairment caused by such employer. If previous occupational hearing impairment or hearing impairment from nonoccupational causes is established at or prior to the time of employment, the employer shall not be liable for the hearing impairment so established whether or not compensation has previously been paid or awarded.

Employer relies on Cooper Power Systems v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (McFarland), 722 A.2d 746 (Pa. Cmwlth.1998), and Washington Steel Corporation v.