LTV Steel Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] This matter is remanded to the Board with the direction that it be further remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Judge for a recalculation of Claimant’s benefits consistent with this opinion. The order of the Board, insofar as it concluded that Claimant was entitled to partial hearing loss benefits for a binaural hearing impairment in the amount of 6.88%, is affirmed.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4; 2501-2626.

. Section 306(c)(8)(iii) of Act 1, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(iii), provides, "if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable.”

. This Section of Act 1 provides: