Michael W. Born, a specialist in plastic and reconstructive surgery. Dr. Born did not describe any disfigurement or scarring to Fullerton’s head, neck, or face. The WCJ denied Fullerton’s claim petition finding that Fullerton failed to introduce any evidence of record documenting an injury or disfigurement to his head, neck, or face. (WCJ Finding of Fact Nos. 6, 7.) By decision and order dated October 13, 1999, the Board affirmed the WCJ’s decision. Claimant now appeals to this Court.
On appeal,2 Fullerton contends that the WCJ erred as a matter of law in concluding that Section 306(c)(22) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(22) limits disfigurement claims to scars appearing on the head, neck, or face. Section 306(c)(22) of the Act states:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
(22) For serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages not to exceed two hundred seventy-five weeks.
77 P.S. § 513(22). The very essence of Section 306(c)(22), 77 P.S. § 513(22), is the creation of a set recovery for compensable injuries. The language found in the statute above declares that the legislature intends for the subsequent list to be exhaustive.