Thus, John’s appeal is denied. The Superior Court’s dismissal of John’s untimely probate appeal was proper and the final judgment is affirmed. The papers in this case will be returned to the Superior Court.
. Because Peter and John share the same last name we will refer to them by their first names for purposes of convenience, and in so doing no disrespect is intended. Peter's daughter, Beatrice, who challenged their father’s will in the probate court, has filed no appeal.
. General Laws 1956 § 33-23-1 was amended by P.L.1996, ch. 110, § 13, which went into effect July 31, 1996. The portions of the statute cited are those that were in effect in April 1992, prior to the amendment.
. Both sides cite to G.L.1956 § 33-22-31(a), "Form of order and decree,” which states in part,
"Every decision of a probate court shall be reduced to a written order or decree, promptly executed by the probate judge, entered and filed in a timely fashion by the probate clerk. No party can rely upon any action, inaction or instructions of the probate court nor take an appeal from any decision of the probate court that has not been reduced to a written order or decree duly executed by the probate judge.”
Since the provision was not in effect in April 1992, and since our case law on the question presented to us is dispositive, we do not address this statute in our discussion.