Thereafter, on April 29, 1992, John filed his notice of appeal in the Warren Probate Court and, on May 29, 1992, filed in the Providence County Superior Court a one-page document entitled, “Appeal for De Novo Jury Trial.” Counsel representing the residual devisee under Peter’s will then moved to dismiss John’s appeal, citing John’s failure to perfect his appeal by filing within thirty days after the entry of the probate order or decree, a certified copy of his claim, the record of the probate proceedings and his reasons of appeal as required by G.L.1956 § 83-23-1. Section 33-23-1 provides:2
“Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a court of probate may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure:
(1) Within twenty (%0) days after entry of the order or decree, he or she shall file in the office of the clerk of the probate court a claim of appeal to the superior court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and the record of the proceedings appealed from, and shall pay the clerk his or her fees therefor.
(2) Within thirty (SO) days after the entry of the order or decree, the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall allow amendments and additions thereto.” (Emphases added.)