In re A.W.K.
[…] See D.C.Code § 16-301(b)(3). Alternatively, the court may “[tjerminate the parent and child relationship for the purpose of seeking an adoptive placement for the child pursuant to sub-chapter III [i.e. D.C.Code §§ 16-2351 to - 2362].” D.C.Code § 16-2320(a)(6). However, the relevant sections of subchapter III provide that a motion to terminate parental rights must be initiated by the District of Columbia government or by the child, through his or her legal representative. D.C.Code § 16-2354(a) (1997 Repl.). Since that did not occur here, apparently the trial court was not attempting to follow *330the § 16-2320(a)(6) procedure. In addition, except under circumstances not present here, such motions can be filed “only when the child who is the subject of the motion has been adjudicated neglected at least six (6) months prior to the filing of the motion and the child is in the court-ordered custody of a department, agency, institution or person other than the parent....” D.C.Code § 16-2S54(b).