[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] instead the Guidelines range for the original offense of 84 to 105 months of
imprisonment.
We generally review a district court’s revocation of probation and “decision
5
to exceed the sentencing range in Chapter 7 of the Sentencing Guidelines for abuse
of discretion,” United States v. Dunham, 240 F.3d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 2001) (per
curiam), while we review the legality of a sentence de novo, United States v. Cook,
291 F.3d 1297, 1299 n.2 (11th Cir. 2002) (per curiam). At the time that Brown
committed the bank robbery, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) required a district judge, upon
revoking a defendant’s probation, to “impose any other sentence that was available
under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2)
(1988); see United States v. Smith, 907 F.2d 133, 135 (11th Cir. 1990) superseded
by 1994 amendments to 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2); see also Johnson v. United States,
529 U.S. 694, 702, 120 S.Ct. 1795, 1801-02 (2000) (finding that the version of the