Concurring and Dissenting:
[…] Also involved is the accessibility of programs such as work release.
¶ 3 Instantly, the Commonwealth argued and the majority agrees that the most lenient sentence appellee may receive is a sentence of one year to two years’ imprisonment. It is beyond cavil that appellee faces a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than one year pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3742(b)(3) & (c). However, a minimum term of two years as the maximum sentence is derived solely from the application of section 9756(b) of the Sentencing Code which provides:
[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b). Accordingly, a mandatory one year minimum does mandate at least a two year maximum if 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b) is applicable. Assuming the applicability of section 9756(b), however, is premature.
¶4 The Commonwealth cites and relies upon Commonwealth v.