[J-85-2020]
[…] section 1581 for an offense substantially similar to a violation of
section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon a first conviction, be guilty
of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and
to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i). Notably, the General Assembly has not yet amended this
subsection in response to Birchfield, as it has for other statutes that provided for an
enhanced penalty based upon the refusal of a warrantless blood test. Compare
75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c) (“An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing
of breath . . . or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant . . .”), with former
75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c), effective July 9, 2012, to July 19, 2017, (“An individual who violates
section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath . . .”) (emphases added).
[J-85-2020] - 4
sets forth a further elevated tier of punishment: a fine of $1,000 and a ninety-day minimum
term of imprisonment, applicable when the motorist drove with a DUI-related suspended