[J-85-2020]
[…] maximum term of more than ninety days’ imprisonment for refusing chemical testing is
constitutionally infirm. However, pointing to the statute’s mandatory $1,000 fine for a DUS
conviction under the same provision, Eid also claims that, had the Legislature intended
to direct courts to impose a mandatory ninety-day flat sentence, it would have said so
directly. An express directive would have been necessary, in his view, to overcome the
Sentencing Code’s general rule that each criminal sentence be indeterminate, with a
minimum term that is no greater than half of its maximum term. See 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9756(b)(1). Additionally, Eid notes that the General Assembly’s express invocation of
a minimum and maximum sentencing range for the general DUS provision in
subsection 1543(b)(1)(i) (providing that a violator “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500
and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90
[J-85-2020] - 11
days”) demonstrates its ability to use that limiting phrase. The General Assembly’s failure
to do so in subsection 1543(b)(1.1)(i), Eid argues, is glaring. Eid’s Brief at 30-35.
The Commonwealth counters that the DUS statute can be read so as to mandate