Com. v. Jackson, D.
[…] $1,000.00 fine but vacated the incarceration portion of his
      sentence for that offense. See id. The Eid Court reasoned that it
      refused to infer a maximum sentence because doing so would
      have forced it to “engage in sheer speculation as to which
      sentence the General Assembly intended.” Id. at 1043 (citation
      omitted).

Commonwealth v. White, 2022 WL 128777 (Pa. Super. January 14, 2022).




                                      -3-
J-A02002-22



      Here, the trial court imposed Appellant’s sentence pursuant to 75

Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii), which provides “a person shall be sentenced to pay

a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90

days.”   75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).           While Eid was

sentenced   pursuant    to   Section   1543(b)(1.1)(i),   rather   than   Section

1543(b)(1)(ii), the language of the two subsections of the statute, to-wit, “not

less than 90 days,” is identical.