State v. Burke
[…] A timely notice of appeal to this Court was filed and defendant now has challenged the jurisdiction of the Superior Court to entertain the underlying charge. The defendant has alleged that pursuant to G.L.1956 § 8-10-4, the Family Court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over this offense and that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction over this criminal information. The defendant has petitioned for habeas corpus and has moved that his conviction be vacated and that the case be referred to the Family Court for trial.

Section 8-10-4, entitled “Criminal cases referred to family court,” provides in relevant part as follows:

“[T]o the Family Court shall also be referred for hearing * * * all causes properly brought in the court or appealed from other courts in which the defendant is accused, as provided by the statutes, * * * of threat to commit a crime or offense against the person or property of the defendant’s husband, wife, children, father, or mother.”