State v. Burke
[…] Upon the posting of a recognizance not exceeding $50 by the complainant, § 12-4-3 authorizes the issuance of a warrant to apprehend the accused and, if there is reasonable cause “to fear that the threat would be carried into execution, the accused shall be sentenced to enter into recognizance * * * with condition to keep the peace * * * for a certain time not exceeding eleven (11) months.” We deem this conduct to fall within the provisions of § 8-10-4.

Further, § 11-32-6, entitled “Jurisdiction of district, superior and family courts,” provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, including thefam-*920ily court when it has jurisdiction of a juvenile by virtue of a wayward or delinquent petition alleging the violation of any criminal statute of this state, in its discretion upon good cause * * * that intimidation or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) An order that a defendant not violate any provision of this chapter.