State v. Burke
[…] The offense is complete once the threat is made. In these situations, the threat itself constitutes the criminal offense.1 Moreover, G.L.1956 chapter 4 of title 12, entitled “Recognizance to Keep the Peace,” sets forth an orderly statutory scheme for cases in which an individual has been accused of threatening to commit a crime or offense against the person or property of another. Upon the posting of a recognizance not exceeding $50 by the complainant, § 12-4-3 authorizes the issuance of a warrant to apprehend the accused and, if there is reasonable cause “to fear that the threat would be carried into execution, the accused shall be sentenced to enter into recognizance * * * with condition to keep the peace * * * for a certain time not exceeding eleven (11) months.” We deem this conduct to fall within the provisions of § 8-10-4.

Further, § 11-32-6, entitled “Jurisdiction of district, superior and family courts,” provides, in pertinent part, as follows: