“Punish” in its primary sense means “to impose a penalty (as of pain, suffering, shame, strict restraint, or loss) upon some fault, offense, or violation: ... to afflict (a person) with such a penalty for an offense; ... to inflict a penalty for (an offense) in retribution or retaliation ... to deal with roughly or harshly ... to inflict injury or loss upon: . . . hurt.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary, supra at 1843.
The 2006 revision of § 13B evolved from bills passed to be engrossed in both houses of the Legislature. See 2005 Senate Doc. No. 2242, § 10; 2005 House Doc. No. 4626, § 3. Although there were material differences in these two bills that related to other provisions, both bills proposed a version of § 13B providing as follows:
“Whoever . . . willfully . . . threatens, attempts, or causes physical injury, emotional injury, economic injury, or property damage; [offers a bribe; or] misleads, intimidates, or harasses with the intent to influence, impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere with . . . [a] criminal proceeding of any type; or [a member of certain classes of people including a] probation officer . . . shall be punished ...” (emphasis added).