Indeed, as applied in that context, the words simply do not make much sense: it is unclear to us what it would mean to “harm” or “punish” a criminal proceeding. In light of this lack of clarity, we turn to the history of the statute. See 81 Spooner Rd. LLC v. Brookline, 452 Mass. 109, 115 (2008) (where statute unclear, appropriate to look to statute’s prior versions, development, and progression through Legislature).
The language of § 13B that we have quoted here dates from revisions intended to reduce gang violence. See St. 2006, c. 48, preamble. The previous version of the section provided in relevant part:
“[1] Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of a gift, offer or promise of anything of value, or by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding, or with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth, and [2] whoever injures any person or damages his property on account of the giving of such information to a criminal investigator or on account of testimony given at a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding, shall be punished . . . .”
G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 1996, c. 393, §§ 2-4.
Thus, prior to the 2006 amendment, § 13B separately criminalized two discrete types of misconduct: “(1) interference, actual or threatened, with a witness or juror during the pendency of a criminal proceeding, and (2) physical injury to person or property undertaken in retaliation for testimony given at a criminal proceeding, regardless of when such acts are carried out” (emphasis in original). Commonwealth v. Cathy C., 64 Mass. App. Ct. 471, 472 (2005). In this version of § 13B, it is clear from the sentence structure that the objects of the verbs, “influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with,” were “any witness or juror in any stage of a . . . criminal proceeding, or . . . any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator.” This language has been interpreted to *434apply solely in the context of an ongoing criminal proceeding. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Robinson, 444 Mass. 102, 110-111 (2005) (witness intimidation conviction upheld where show cause hearing had concluded but criminal proceedings were ongoing); Commonwealth v. Cathy C., supra at 472-473.
As revised in 2006, § 13B applies to one who threatens, bribes, misleads, intimidates, or harasses anyone belonging to any of five categories of protected persons “with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type.” § 13B (1) (c) (v).16 Four of the verbs in the intent clause — “impede, obstruct, delay,” or “otherwise interfere thereby with” — were transcribed directly *435from the portion of the earlier version of § 13B, previously quoted, that related to interference with a witness or juror in a pending