See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Powell, 433 Mass. at 400 (object under defendant’s jacket); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 27 Mass. App. Ct. at 747 *119(defendant’s hand in his left jacket pocket, held up about waist high, pointing away from him); Commonwealth v. Colon, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 725, 726 (2001) (defendant placed his hand in his pocket on shiny object victim believed was made of chrome or metal).
The section was revised effective March 30, 2006. The amendments do not reflect on the prior version in any way that would cause us to alter our decision.
Another portion of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, prohibits interference “with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding.” Because the threatening statement in question was delivered by the defendant at the time of the armed robbery, and thus before any formal criminal proceedings had commenced, this prohibition is not applicable in this case.