3. Intimidation of a witness. The defendant was convicted of intimidating a witness pursuant to G. L. c. 268, § 13B. At the time of the armed robbery,5 that section provided for criminal penalties with respect to two different forms of witness intimidation. In the present case, the Commonwealth proceeded under that portion of the statute that prohibits wilful interference “with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth.” G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended by St. 1970, c. 177. A “criminal investigator” is defined in the same section as “an individual or a group of individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct, or engage in, an investigation of, or prosecution for, a violation of the laws of the commonwealth in the course of his official duties.”6 “The purpose of the statute, rather obviously, is to protect witnesses from being bullied or harried so that they do not become reluctant to testify or to give truthful evidence in investigatory or judicial proceedings.” Commonwealth v. McCreary, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 797, 799 (1998).