[¶ 8] Faced with an unambiguous award of 100% partial incapacity benefits in the 1996 decree, it was incumbent upon the employee to bring a timely appeal from that decision. Because Chmielewski was awarded partial incapacity benefits in 1996, and there is no finding that his incapacity had increased in the intervening period, we must conclude that Chmielew-ski is not entitled to an inflation adjustment pursuant to former section 54-B.
The entry is:
Decision of the hearing officer vacated. Remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Section 318 provides, in pertinent part:
Clerical mistakes in decrees, orders, or other parts of the record and errors arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the board at any time of its own initiative, at the request of the hearing officer or at the motion of any party and after notice to the parties. During the pendency of an appeal, these mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the Law Court and thereafter, while the appeal is pending, maybe corrected with leave of the Court.
39-A M.R.S.A. § 318 (2001).