Brittingham v. St. Michael's Rectory
[…] All of these factors should have been considered and addressed by the Board in determining the reasonableness of Brittingham’s decision to refuse what the Employer offered as a reasonable medical treatment for her.

Work Return Alternative

Because the Board found that Britting-ham must forfeit total disability compensation because of her refusal to undergo “reasonable corrective surgery,” it decided not to address the Employer’s alternative contention that Brittingham is able to return to work without a loss of earnings. Section 2353(c) provides the basis for the Employer’s alternative argument. That Section states: “[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for the employee and suitable to the employee’s capacity, the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Board such refusal was justifiable.”

In this case, the record reflects Dr. As-dourian asserted that Brittingham is currently capable — without an operation — of sedentary work on at least a part-time basis. Moreover, the Board summarized the Employer’s offer of employment as follows:

Father William Grainey, the pastor at St.