Brittingham v. St. Michael's Rectory
[…] Following the Board’s adverse decision, Brittingham filed a timely appeal to the Superior Court. On July 25, 2000, the Superior Court issued a Memorandum Opinion affirming the Board’s decision. On August 23, 2000, Brittingham appealed the Superior Court’s Memorandum Opinion to this Court.

Conflicting Superior Court Opinions

In this appeal, we must resolve a conflict in the Superior Court opinions that have interpreted DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2353(a) (1995). The first sentence of that Section provides: “[i]f the employee refuses reasonable surgical, medical and hospital services, medicines and supplies tendered to the employee by the claimant’s employer, the claimant shall forfeit all right to compensation for any injury or any increase in the claimant’s incapacity shown to have resulted from such refusal.”

In the context of this appeal by Britting-ham, the specific question to be addressed is whether the reasonableness of the claimant’s refusal of an employer’s offer of reasonable medical treatment is a matter that must be considered by the Board.