concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Contrary to the AG’s arguments, I can find no authority whatsoever permitting him to delegate his responsibility to represent the state in these types of cases to private counsel retained by a private insurance company. The statutes he has cited to support such an authority to delegate (for example, G.L. 1956 § 28-39-13 and G.L. 1956 § 28-42-41) simply are inapplicable to this type of lawsuit. See infra.
The single issue presented to the motion justice for her decision was whether to substitute the state for the state-employee defendant pursuant to § 9-31-12(b). The private law firm filed a motion on behalf of both defendants requesting the court to do so. Section 9-31-12(b) provides:
“Upon certification by the court in which the tort action against a state employee is pending that (1) the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his or her office or employment when the claim arose, and (2) the claim does not arise out of actual fraud, willful misconduct, or actual malice by the employee, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon the claim under this statute shall be deemed to be an action or 'proceeding brought against the state under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the state shall be substituted as the party defendant.” (Emphasis added.)
In passing on this request, the motion justice made the appropriate factual determination that the employee defendant was acting within the scope of his state employment, and that his conduct was not fraudulent, willful, or malicious.