concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Nor is there any evidence of any alleged conflict of interest that would have prevented the AG from representing either the employee or the state. Likewise, the record is barren of any determination by the AG that it was “not in the best interest of the state” for the AG to represent any defendant in this case. Finally, there was no showing of any compliance with the § 9-31-11 procedure for the AG to “consult in advance with the prospective counsel to establish the parameters within which the state shall be liable for attorneys’ fees.” Indeed, all of these provisions simply were inapplicable to this case because they do not apply once the state is the only defendant left in the case.