RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 17, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Joaquin’s truthfulness.
We also find no error in the trial court’s finding that domestic
violence or abuse may occur again. To make this finding, the trial court must
consider the totality of the circumstances. See Pettingill v. Pettingill, 480 S.W.3d
920, 925 (Ky. 2015) (“The predictive nature of the standard requires the family
court to consider the totality of the circumstances and weigh the risk of future
violence against issuing a protective order.”).
Virginia’s testimony regarding Joaquin’s prior threats supports this
finding. See KRS 503.010(3) (stating “belief that danger is imminent can be
inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.”). In addition, Virginia
testified that Joaquin’s behavior has been hostile, volatile, and irrational, and she
provided evidence of various actions by Joaquin at exchanges indicating further
acts of domestic violence may occur.
For example, she testified he makes excuses to pick up their child at