In re JE.A.
[…] She cites authority from other jurisdictions defining “abandonment” as the “voluntary and intentional relinquishment of custody of the child with the intent to never again claim the rights and duties of a parent.” See In re Adoption of Baby Boy W., 701 S.W.2d 534, 543 (Mo.App.1985). But, as section 16 — 2316(d)(1)(C) makes clear, the test of abandonment under this jurisdiction’s neglect statute is an objective one, asking whether the parent “has made ... reasonable effort[s] to maintain a parental relationship.” Indeed, section 16-2316(d)(2) emphasizes that “[i]t shall not be necessary to prove that the parent, guardian or custodian intended to abandon the child” before the statutory inference of abandonment, and thus neglect, may be drawn. Cf. In re Dom.L.S., 722 A.2d 343, 347 (D.C.1998) (“An adjudication of neglect focuses on the misconduct of the parent in relationship to the child’s welfare.”).