In re JE.A.
[…] We affirm.

I.

As indicated, the government petitioned for a finding of neglect based on abandonment within the meaning of section 16-2301(9)(A). After an evidentiary hearing, the trial judge found, in essence, that “[f]or over a year and a half, [appellant had] made no effort to assume any parental responsibility [for] or establish any parental relationship with [Je.A.].” D.C.Code § 16-2316(d)(l)(C) provides that an inference of neglect may be drawn if, “for a period of at least four (4) months,” the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian “has abandoned the child in that he or she has made no reasonable effort to maintain a parental relationship with the child.” The trial judge had an ample evidentiary basis on which to draw the inference in this case.1 Indeed, he did not have to rely on the statutory inference at all, because the evidence firmly supported his findings that: