In re W.E.T.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

.Furthermore, we are unconvinced that the commentary supports the proposition that W.E.T. and I.J.T. urge upon us. As we interpret the commentators’ references to D.C.Code § 16-310 and In re 605 A.2d 921 (D.C.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1014, 113 S.Ct. 636, 121 L.Ed.2d 567 (1992), they seek to clarify the meaning of the term "filed,” as used in the rule, as it relates to the term "regularly filed” in section 16-310, not *477to import "excusable neglect” or "reasonable time” requirements into the adoption rule (which did not exist when M.N.M. was decided).

. D.C.Code § 16-304(e) states:

The court may grant a petition for adoption without any of the consents specified in this section, when the court finds, after a hearing, that the consent or consents are withheld contrary to the best interest of the child.

. Although there was some discussion below about the possibility of early release, the record does not clearly disclose when, or whether, D.B. may he eligible for parole.