In re W.E.T.
[…] (b) Applicability of other rules. Unless otherwise expressly provided by rule, no
other Superior Court Rules apply to adoption proceedings.

. The first Final Decree of Adoption was entered on the docket on October 6, 1998.

. The court said in its order:

Notwithstanding noting in the docket entry on August 18, 1998, that the mother’s counsel was to be notified of the docketing of the decree in order to protect the appeal rights of the mother, it appears that this notation was not sufficient to effectuate the desired notice....

. D.C.Code § 16-310 provides:

An attempt to invalidate a final decree of adoption by reason of a jurisdictional or procedural defect may not be received by any court of the District, unless regularly filed with the court within one year following the date the final decree became effective.

Appellants acknowledge, in a footnote in their brief, that Adoption Rule 60(d) "mimics the statute.” As far as this case is concerned, we see no material difference between the statute and the rule.

. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 60(b) reads in part: