Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children v. Guevara
[…] When Title 10 of the Delaware Code was revised in 1953, what had originally appeared as Sections 21 and 25 of the Gordon Act were reconstituted as Sections 341 and 342. Section 341, derived from Section 21 of the Gordon Act, provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity.”29 Section 342, based upon Section 25 of the Gordon Act, provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”30

Our brief summary of the Court of Chancery’s general equity jurisdiction and the colonial origins of Section 342 places the Father’s alternative Section 342 equitable “adequate remedy at law” argument into perspective.