Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children v. Guevara
[…] . 10 Del. C. § 921(4) vests the Family Court with exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings concerning "[¡judicial consent to employment, medical care, or enlistment in the armed services of a child when such consent is required by law.”

. 10 Del. C. § 925(16) provides that the Family Court has authority "[t]o appoint guardians of the person over minors under 18 years of age.”

. In re Bunting, Del.Supr., 311 A.2d 855, 857 (1973).

. 63 Del. Laws, c. 133 (1981).

. Id.

. See S.B. 247, 131st Gen. Assem. (Del.1981).

. 13 Del. C. §§ 2301-2359; 73 Del. Laws, c. 150 (2001).

. 10 Del. C. § 342 reads in pertinent part as follows: "[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”

. See D. Wolfe and M. Pittinger, Corporate and Commercial Practice in the Delaware Court of Chancery, § 2-2 The Historical Antecedents of Chancery’s Equity Jurisdiction at 2-2 (2000).

. duPont v. duPont, Del.Supr., 85 A.2d 724, 727 (1951).