Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children v. Guevara
[…] The portion of that order that permitted the Mother to consent to the de-escalation of life support was stayed by the Court of Chancery, however, to allow the Father time to appeal to this Court. Upon the filing of a Notice of Appeal, this Court entered an order requiring expedited briefing and continuing the stay.

Chancery Asserts Guardianship Jurisdiction

The Court of Chancery held that it was vested with jurisdiction to act on the Hospital’s guardianship petition pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 3901. The express language of 12 Del. C. § 3901 specifically vests the Court of Chancery -with jurisdiction to appoint guardians for disabled persons. That section states “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any disabled person resident of this State.... ” Section 3901 defines a “disabled person” as “any person who ... [b]y reason of being under the age of 18 is legally unable to manage their own property or make decisions concerning the care of their own person.... ”

Michael Arzuaga-Guevara was approximately four months old when this petition was filed.