Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children v. Guevara
[…] Following the enactment of Section 921, in substantially the same form as it reads today, in an appeal involving a minor, this Court held in Bunting that “[o]ur Court of Chancery alone is vested with the power to appoint guardians....”10 The logical corollary of our holding in Bunting was this Court’s determination that the nearly identically-worded predecessor of Sections 921(3), (4) did not grant the Family Court any jurisdiction to appoint guardians for minors.

Eight years after our holding in Bunting, the General Assembly enacted 10 Del. C. § 925(16). The section now provides that “[t]he [Family] Court and each Judge shall have authority to ... appoint guardians of the person over minors under 18 years of age.” The enactment of Section 925(16) reflects a legislative response to this Court’s holding that Sections 921(3), (4) did not vest the Family Court with any authority to appoint guardians for minors.