Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children v. Guevara
[…] . In re Michael Arzuaga-Guevara, Del.Ch., C.M. No. 10211, Lamb, V.C. (Sept. 21, 2001) (ORDER).

. 10 Del. C. § 921(3) vests the Family Court with exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings on "any petitions or actions, for the education, protection, control, visitation, possession, custody, care, or support of children. ...”

. 10 Del. C. § 921(4) vests the Family Court with exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings concerning "[¡judicial consent to employment, medical care, or enlistment in the armed services of a child when such consent is required by law.”

. 10 Del. C. § 925(16) provides that the Family Court has authority "[t]o appoint guardians of the person over minors under 18 years of age.”

. In re Bunting, Del.Supr., 311 A.2d 855, 857 (1973).

. 63 Del. Laws, c. 133 (1981).

. Id.

. See S.B. 247, 131st Gen. Assem. (Del.1981).

. 13 Del. C. §§ 2301-2359; 73 Del. Laws, c. 150 (2001).

. 10 Del.