In re Domestic Relations Hearing Room
[…] Cleland, 137 Pa. Cmwlth. 537, 586 A.2d 1029 (1991)], by filing a petition in this court's original jurisdiction [seeking a declaratory judgment].” Majority Opinion at 410. Thus, the Majority acknowledges that this Court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of this case; the Commissioners merely filed the incorrect papers in initiating the matter.

Section 708 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection....
(b) Appeals. — If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit1 where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.

42 Pa.C.S. § 708(a), (b). See also Pa. R.A.P. 1503 (“[I]f an appeal is taken from an order of a government unit2, or if a *412complaint in the nature of .... a petition for a declaratory judgment .... is filed against a government unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs, as such, objecting to a determination by any one or more of them, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the improvident matter was commenced shall be regarded and acted upon as a petition for review of such governmental determination and as if filed at the time the improvident matter was commenced. The court may require that the papers be clarified by amendment.”).