¶ 8 In the present case, we agree with the Orphans’ Court that the Register abused her discretion in denying the letters testamentary to George P. Fritz, Jr. The Orphans’ Court concluded that the Register’s denial was harmless error in. that George P. Fritz, Jr., would have been removed for a conflict of interest. However, since the Orphans’ Court did not conduct a hearing and receive evidence, our review is confined to a determination of *245whether the Register abused her discretion.
¶ 9 Section 3155(a), 20 Pa.C.S.A. states, “Letters testamentary shall be granted by the register to the executor designated in the will, whether or not he has declined a trust under the will.” The Decedent’s will named Janet Michael and George P. Fiitz, Jr., as succeeding executors in the event of Joann Nell and Gerald Fritz’s unavailability.