Dillaman v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . In 2002, the Mississippi legislature reduced the level of impairment necessary for violation of the statute from .10% to .08%, without otherwise substantively altering the statute. As this change occurred subsequent to Licensee’s conviction in Mississippi, it has no bearing on the instant case. However, given that the statute at issue in this case is substantially similar to Article IV, and that this change is only as to the necessary level of impairment for a violation, DOT’s duty to give effect to a Mississippi conviction under 63-11-30(1), remains unaltered. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1586 (“The department shall, for purposes of imposing a suspension or revocation under Article IV of the compact, treat reports of convictions received from party states that relate to driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while impaired by or under the influence of alcohol, intoxicating liquor, drugs, narcotics, controlled substances or other impairing or intoxicating substance as being substantially similar to section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance). The fact that the offense reported to the department by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person’s ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state’s offense is not substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV of the compact”); see also Wroblewski; Squire v.