OPINION BY
[…] Accordingly, we quash the appeal as premature, thereby allowing the PUC to complete its investigation and hearing process.
The background for this litigation is the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2801-2812 (Competition Act), which restructured the provision of retail electric service in Pennsylvania by providing retail customers with access “to the competitive market for the generation of electricity.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(12). The Competition Act permits retail customers access to the competitive market for the generation of electricity because “[c]ompetitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(5).
The Competition Act distinguishes between electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers.