. Petitioners are Consumer Education and Protective Association (CEPA), Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now (ACORN), Tenants’ Action Group (TAG), and Action Alliance of Senior Citizens of Greater Philadelphia (Action Alliance) (collectively CEPA). The Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA) has filed an amicus brief in support of petitioners and Philadelphia Gas Works (PGW) has intervened.
. According to the Commission, PGW filed both a gas service tariff and a gas supply tariff. Only the gas service tariff is at issue here.
. Section 2203 of the Act, entitled "Standards for restructuring of natural gas utility industry,” provides that, "[t]he commission shall, at a minimum, continue the level and nature of the consumer protections, policies and services within its jurisdiction that are in existence as of the effective date of this chapter to assist low-income retail gas customers to afford natural gas services.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(7). In addition, Section 2206, entitled "Consumer protections and customer service,” provides that: