Stiles v. Auctioneers Examiners Board
[…] (7) Any act or conduct in connection with a sales transaction which demonstrates incompetency, bad faith or dishonesty.

63 P.S. § 734.20(a)(7). Section 2328 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) When sale complete. — A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.

13 Pa.C.S. § 2328(b).