Johnson v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] (e) Obligations upon termination of financial responsibility.—
(1) An owner of a motor vehicle who ceases to maintain financial responsibility on a registered vehicle shall not operate or permit operation of the vehicle in this Commonwealth until proof of the required financial responsibility has been provided to the Department of Transportation.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore, with regard to the presenta*1260tion of evidence by DOT, Section 1377(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that:

(b) Documentation. — In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from a court or from an insurance company shall be admissible into evidence to support the department’s case. In addition, if the department receives information from a court by means of electronic transmission or from an insurance company which is complying with its obligation under Subchapter H of Chapter 17 (relating to proof of financial responsibility) by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1377(b). Once DOT establishes its prima facie case, the burden shifts to the licensee who must prove that one of the exceptions contained in Section 1786(d) has been met. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.