Johnson v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] On appeal, DOT argues that: 1) the trial court erred in determining that Licensee was not improperly collaterally attacking the cancellation of her insurance and 2) the trial court erred in sustaining Licensee’s appeal because the documents introduced into evidence by DOT and Licensee’s own testimony establish that her insurance coverage lapsed and that Licensee drove her car during this period of time.

Section 1786 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, that:

(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege. — The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter ... This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
(e) Obligations upon termination of financial responsibility.—
(1) An owner of a motor vehicle who ceases to maintain financial responsibility on a registered vehicle shall not operate or permit operation of the vehicle in this Commonwealth until proof of the required financial responsibility has been provided to the Department of Transportation.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d) (emphasis added). Furthermore, with regard to the presenta*1260tion of evidence by DOT, Section 1377(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that: