Commonwealth v. Schmotzer
[…] There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the court. In the latter two cases failure to enter judgment must be for a reason other than a motion of the defendant.
(4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before a verdict, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.

¶ 6 The language of section 109 is plain and unambiguous: “[wjhen a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as the former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution.... ” Since the introductory paragraph to section 109 uses the word “and,” section 109 applies when a subsequent prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based on the same facts as the former prosecution. Commonwealth v.