*756I. BACKGROUND
[…] As a forfeiture statute, section 1158 is penal in nature and should be strictly construed against the State. State v. One Uzi Semi-Automatic 9mm Gun, 589 A.2d 31, 34 (Me.1991). Furthermore, “if the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, then we need not look beyond the words themselves.” One Blue Corvette, 1999 ME 98, ¶ 7, 732 A.2d at 857 (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Cook v. Lisbon Sch. Comm., 682 A.2d 672, 676 (Me.1996)). Section 1158 plainly applies to anyone who can establish that he or she “had a right to possess the firearm, to the exclusion of the defendant, at the time of the offense.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1158. Because the statute is clear and unambiguous, we will not read into it the added requirement that the fírearm(s) involved were stolen.