Little v. Knowlton Machine Co.
[…] . Although we held in D’Amato v. S.D. Warren Co., 2003 ME 116, ¶ 18, 832 A.2d 794, 801, that the Board's failure to reappoint Hearing Officer Johnson deprived her of de jure authority after December 31, 2002, the D’Amato opinion was not issued until September 19, 2003.

. In addition to challenging McCurry’s authority, Knowlton challenges . the Board's "fourteen-day” rule and its application in this case, and the decision with regard to incapacity and the statute of limitations.

. Section 314, in part, provides: "Any case for which an application for a hearing has been filed may be heard by an arbitrator mutually agreed upon in writing by the parties.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 314.