I. BACKGROUND
[…] The statutory language authorizing employers to reduce their obligation to pay workers’ compensation by the amount of unemployment benefits received by injured employees was originally enacted in 1979, following our decision in Page. See 39 M.R.S.A. § 62-A (1989), repealed and replaced by P.L.1991, ch. 885, §§ A-7, A-8.
[¶ 7] The current section 220 is substantially similar to its predecessor statute, former 39 M.R.S.A. § 62-A, repealed and replaced by P.L.1991, ch. 885, §§ A-7, A-8, and provides that compensation “to any employee for any period for which the employee is receiving or has received benefits under the Employment Security Law, Title 26, chapter 13, must be reduced by the amount of the unemployment benefits.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 220(1) (2001).