Lavoie v. Re-Harvest, Inc.
[…] Although there may be other provisions in Maine and federal law that would allow a longer period of leave,4 those provisions are simply not enforceable through the Workers’ Compensation discrimination provisions.

The entry is:

The decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board hearing officer vacated with regard to the petition to remedy discrimination.

. Title 39-A M.R.S. § 353 (2008) provides, in relevant part:

An employee may not be discriminated against by any employer in any way for testifying or asserting any claim under this Act. Any employee who is so discriminated against may file a petition alleging a violation of this section. The matter must be referred to a hearing officer for a formal hearing under section 315, but any hearing officer who has previously rendered any decision concerning the claim must be excluded. If the employee prevails at this hearing, the hearing officer may award the employee reinstatement to the employee’s previous job, payment of back wages, reestablishment of employee benefits and reasonable attorney's fees.

. When there is a request for additional findings of fact and conclusions of law, as there was in this case, we do not assume that the Workers’ Compensation Board hearing officer made all the necessary findings to support its judgment. Maietta v.