OPINION BY
[…] . Section 4 of the 1945 Act was repealed by the Act of June 19, 2001, P.L. 287 and reenacted by the same Act as Section 5607 of the new Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607. Nevertheless, Section 2 of the Act of June 19, 2001, P.L. 287, provides that "[t]he provisions of this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested or affect any suit pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty under the authority of such repealed laws.” As such, Section 4 of the 1945 Act continued to be applicable at all relevant times in this matter.
. As the trial court noted, " ‘[t]rending’ is a permitted component of the tapping fee calculation.