United States v. Water Quality Insurance Syndicate
[…] WQIS argues that we should now construe the term “casualty insurance” employed in Marston to be limited to the definition of “casualty insurance” provided in section 707 of the Maine Insurance Code.

[¶ 10] In Marston, we did not refer to, cite, or in any way discuss the statutory definition of “casualty insurance” that appears in 24-A M.R.S.A. § 707, though that statute was in effect at the time. See P.L. 1969, ch. 132, § 1. Instead we employed the term “casualty insurance” in its common, ordinary meaning, that honors the broad language of section 2904 to reach and apply insurance covering “any loss or damage specified in section 2903,” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 — i.e., any “accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property,” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2903 (2000).