Beane v. Maine Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] Pinkham v. Morrill, 622 A.2d 90, 93 (Me.1993). MIGA then “uses the assets derived from these assessments to pay ‘covered claims’ and to defray the costs of administering the Act.” Id.

[¶ 8] Section 4443(1) of the Act requires a “person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than that of an insolvent insurer ... shall be required to exhaust first the person’s right under” the solvent policy.2

B. Standard of Review

[¶ 9] When, as in this case, the facts are undisputed, we review the court’s entry of a summary judgment for errors of law. City of Bangor v.