Beane v. Maine Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] Any amount otherwise payable on a covered claim under this subchapter shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the insurance policy.

. Although we find the plain language of the exhaustion clause to be unambiguous, we note that the legislative history of the Act, and of the Post-Assessment Insurance Guaranty Association Model Bill on which it is premised, provided no indication that the authors intended another meaning.

.Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 (2006) provides:

Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall he entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage.

. Although we hold that the exhaustion clause does not apply to third party claims, the opinions of other state courts, interpreting substantially similar exhaustion clauses, have been mixed.