Beane v. Maine Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] [¶ 13] We conclude as a matter of law that section 4443(1) does not apply to claims by nonparties to the insurance contract (i.e., third-party claims)5 and we do not here decide whether it applies to post-judgment claims against the insured’s insurance company pursuant to Maine’s reach-and-apply statute, 24-A M.R.S. § 2904.

The entry is:

Judgment vacated.

. Title 24-A M.R.S. § 4438(1)(A) has since been amended. P.L.2005, ch. 603, § 1 (effective date Aug. 23, 2006) (codified at 24-A M.R.S. § 4438(1)(A) (2006)).

. Title 24-A M.R.S. § 4443(1) provides:

Insurance policy. Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than that of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim, shall be required to exhaust first the person's right under the policy. Any amount otherwise payable on a covered claim under this subchapter shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the insurance policy.

. Although we find the plain language of the exhaustion clause to be unambiguous, we note that the legislative history of the Act, and of the Post-Assessment Insurance Guaranty Association Model Bill on which it is premised, provided no indication that the authors intended another meaning.