OPINION BY
[…] Interrogatories and a Request of Production of Documents were served on Appellants. When they failed to timely respond, Mrs. Curtin filed a motion to compel. A response was then filed, but Mrs. Curtin, alleging it was incomplete, filed a second motion to compel. Before argument was held on the motions, Appellants filed a praecipe for discontinuance of the matter and it was discontinued with prejudice.2 Appellees’ petition for the award of attorney fees followed.
¶ 6 Appellees’ petition sought fees under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9). It provides:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
The trial court in this case ruled that Appellants did not institute the underlying actions in an arbitrary manner or in bad faith; however, it did find Appellants’ conduct was vexatious.