IESI PA Bethlehem Landfill Corp. v. County of Lehigh
[…] Section 6204 further provides the process for a transporter to obtain authorization from the Department to obtain a license to transport waste. The transporter is to provide evidence of insurance and vehicle inspection and pay the prescribed fee, which is $100.00 per truck or in the case of a combination, $50.00 per truck and $50.00 per trailer. Upon successful completion of the forms and payment of the fee, the Department then authorizes stickers which are to be displayed on the vehicles. 27 Pa.C.S. § 6204(c).

Section 6203(c) of Act 90 provides as follows:

Relationship to other laws. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this chapter, the Solid Waste Management Act or the Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction Act, no county and no municipality may implement a municipal waste or residual waste transportation authorization or licensing program after the effective date of this chapter.
2002, June 29, P.L. 596, No. 90 § 2, effective in 60 days.

Lehigh County interprets Section 6203(c) to mean that counties are prohibited from “implementing” new licensing programs after August 29, 2002, the effective date of Act 90, but that existing programs are not preempted.