OPINION BY
[…] . Section 6109 of the Uniform Firearms Act requires an individual to apply to the sheriff of the county in which he resides for a license to carry a firearm. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b). The sheriff is responsible for, inter alia, investigating the applicant’s record of criminal convictions, including whether or not the applicant has ever been, convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d).
. See n. 5, infra for the relevant text of Section 6109(e) of the Uniform Firearms Act.
. This procedure is prescribed by Section 6111.1 of the Uniform Firearms Act, which provides as follows:
(e) Challenge to records. — Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s criminal history ... pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check in accordance with procedures established by the Pennsylvania State Police. The decision resulting from a challenge under this subsection may be appealed to the Attorney General within 30 days of the decision by the Pennsylvania State Police. The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court in accordance with court rule.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(e).
. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed or whether constitutional rights were violated.