Williams v. Tyson's Food, Inc.
[…] [¶ 17] While concluding that the Legislature did not intend that termination for cause precludes an award of partial wage loss benefits, the hearing officer surmised that the Legislature may have intended that some other consequence, short of forfeiture, should attach to those who lose their job through fault. She proceeded to ascertain the Legislature’s intent in including the term “fault” in the statute.

[¶ 18] Not finding a definition of fault in the Workers’ Compensation Act, the hearing officer looked to the definition of “misconduct” found in Maine’s Employment Security Law, 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23) (2005). “Misconduct” is defined there as “a culpable breach of the employee’s duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer.” Id.