DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] This exception does not go to the correctness of the resolution of the underlying merits, where the federal courts still defer, but only to the legality of the remedy.
3. Pennsylvania’s Public Sector Labor Arbitration
Because Erie Firefighters found that it was not unconstitutional for local government to arbitrate disputes, the General Assembly provided for grievance-arbitration to resolve disputes in the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA).4 However, unlike the federal Labor Management Relations Act which made arbitration voluntary, Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903, provides: “Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree. Any decisions of the arbitrator or arbitrators requiring legislation will only be effective if such legislation is enacted ...” Thus, unlike the federal system where grievance arbitration is a negotiable term, grievance arbitration is statutory and mandatory for Pennsylvania public employers and unions.