DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] 3. Federal Standard. A standard that only allows courts to intervene for challenges to the jurisdiction of the arbitrator over or the fairness of the hearing. 9 U.S.C. § 10.
2. Public Sector Contract Arbitration
While the Arbitration Act of 1927 authorized private contractual arbitration, *1058that change was irrelevant to the public sector because it was considered an unlawful delegation of governmental power for a governmental body to agree to arbitration. It was thought that such an agreement was prohibited by Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
[t]he General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatsoever.
This provision embodies a core principle of democracy that government policies should be made by elected officials and those answerable to them should make decisions, and not by private parties who are in no way answerable to the electorate.