Commonwealth v. Edwards
[…] ¶ 19 Petition for leave to withdraw as counsel denied. Counsel is directed to file an advocate’s brief within thirty days of the filing of this Opinion and to augment the record for full appellate review. The Commonwealth shall have thirty days from the filing of Appellant’s brief to file an Appellee’s brief. Jurisdiction retained.

Judge JOYCE concurs in the result.

. See Pa.R.A.P Chapter 19, Preparation and Transmission of Record and Related Matters.

. See 18 Pa.C.S. 1104(1), which states, in relevant part, "A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than:

(1) Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

. See generally 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742. Under penalties, Appellant’s offense is graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree.