OPINION BY
[…] Id. at ¶ 27.
3.
As passed, Act 42 contained approximately 1,000 lines over 34 pages of text. Id. at ¶28. It included the inspection provision, which occupied 12 lines of text. Id. at ¶ 29. More significantly, Act 42 added or amended 24 other provisions of the Welfare Code. Id. at If 31. Its stated purpose was changed to reflect these various additions and amendments. Id. at ¶ 30.
4.
Act 42 added or amended three specific provisions addressing nursing facility compensation. First, new Section 454 of the Welfare Code, 62 P.S. § 454, allowed DPW to promulgate regulations to establish provider payment rates and exempted DPW from the normal ratemaldng process. As amended, that provision, states in pertinent part (with footnotes and emphasis added):
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department shall promulgate regulations as provided in subsection (b) to establish provider payment rates ....
(b) For purposes of implementing this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, including section 814,-A of this act, the secretary shall promulgate regulations pursuant to section 204(l)(iv) of the [Commonwealth Documents Law (CDL) ],[9] which shall until December SI, 2005, be exempt from all of the following acts:
(1) Section 205 of the CDL,[10]
(2) Section 204(b) of the [Commonwealth Attorneys Act],[11]
(3)The [Regulatory Review Act].[12]
Act 42 also amended two provisions of Section 443.1 of the Welfare Code, 62 P.S. 443.1,13 which governs MA payments for institutional care. Most relevant to this case, Act 42 amended Section 443.1(3) of the Welfare Code, 62 P.S. § 443.1(3). Amended Section 443.1(3) provides:
The following medical assistance payments shall be made in behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
*632(3) Rates on a cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and provided prior to June 30, 2004,;
62 P.S. § 443.1(3) (emphasis added).14 Petitioners allege the emphasized language effectively deleted the requirement that payments be cost-related for services provided after June 30, 2004. Am.