OPINION BY
[…] See PAGE (although the substantive amendments to the Gaming Act came at the end of the consideration cycle, the contents of the bill were not deceptive); see also Stilp (although substantively amended at the end of the legislative process, Act 44, in final form, was not deceptive).
Consistent with these determinations, we conclude HB 1168 was not so altered or amended as to violate Article III, Section l’s change of purpose prohibition. As a result, the demurrer is sustained.
C. Section 4: Consideration of Bills
Article III, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, titled “Consideration of Bills,” provides in pertinent part: “Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House.” This provision requires that a bill receive three readings each in the House and Senate prior to passage; however, an amended bill need not be considered on three separate days if the amendments do not change the bill’s purpose or subject matter.