OPINION BY
[…] (1) Section 205 of the CDL,[10]
(2) Section 204(b) of the [Commonwealth Attorneys Act],[11]
(3)The [Regulatory Review Act].[12]
Act 42 also amended two provisions of Section 443.1 of the Welfare Code, 62 P.S. 443.1,13 which governs MA payments for institutional care. Most relevant to this case, Act 42 amended Section 443.1(3) of the Welfare Code, 62 P.S. § 443.1(3). Amended Section 443.1(3) provides:
The following medical assistance payments shall be made in behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
*632(3) Rates on a cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and provided prior to June 30, 2004,;
62 P.S. § 443.1(3) (emphasis added).14 Petitioners allege the emphasized language effectively deleted the requirement that payments be cost-related for services provided after June 30, 2004. Am.