Hospital & Healthsystem Ass'n of Pennsylvania v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Petitioners further aver that the legislature’s default rate setting violates their due process rights. The ultimate question before the Court is whether the 2002 GAA contains substantive language which violates the Article III, Section 11 mandate that a “general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools.”

The disputed language included in the 2002 GAA, which Petitioners challenge, reads as follows: