Counsel’s Rule 26(c) Brief
[…] .Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(b)(2).
. According to Carl, Kenneth had obtained a driver’s license in his name once before. Between 1988 and 1991, Carl received numerous notices of unpaid tickets from Virginia, Delaware, Maryland and Georgia and learned that Kenneth had obtained a Virginia driver’s license using Carl's name and personal information.
. Barnett v. State, 691 A.2d 614, 618 (Del.1997).
. Skinner v. State, 575 A.2d 1108, 1121 (Del.1990).
. Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1) and (b)(2) b. ("... A person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, ... the person ... [ajlters any written instrument of another person without the other person’s authority.... Forgery is forgery in the second degree if the written instrument is ... officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality.... ”)
. Super. Ct.Crim. R. 7(e).
. Indeed, Owens appears to have benefited from the application of a three-year, rather than a five-year, limitations period to his crime. Del.Code. Ann. tit. 11, §§ 205(b)(1) and 861(b)(2).
. D.U.R.E. 803(8); 902(11).
. D.U.R.E. 105; 404(b).
. Price v.