FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] Only after addressing these three preliminary steps, can the trial court reach step (4), the more substantive and ultimate question — is there a reasonable probability that the DNA evidence the petitioner seeks would have made a difference had it been available at or before trial?
First, the court should consider the petition, any supplements and the Commonwealth’s response.
A petition is authorized by the statute to procure only one type of post-conviction forensic testing; of course, that is testing and analysis of evidence for DNA. KRS 422.285(l)(a). Also, it must be “accompanied by a supporting affidavit containing sufficient factual averments to support the request[.]” KRS 422.285(2). “[Sufficient factual, averments” means information about the petitioner and the evidence required by the statute that cannot be determined by examining the record. Filing of the petition itself immediately triggers the requirement that the trial court “order the state to preserve during the pendency of the proceeding all evidence in the state’s possession or control that could be subjected to DNA testing and analysis.” KRS 422.285(9). The statute anticipates and, in fact, makes provision for supplementing *8the petition as necessary. KRS 422.285(3), (5), and (6).5
The statute expressly requires that the Commonwealth “prepare an inventory of the evidence and shall submit a copy of the inventory to the defense and the court.” KRS 422.285(9). But the statute also indicates that the Commonwealth is expected to file a written response to the petition. KRS 422.285(5), (6) (court must consider “the request and any supplements and responses thereto” (emphasis added)).