FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] . The trial court also found that, even if the brick had been in the custody and control of the court or Commonwealth, "it clearly is not in a condition after 6(+) years that allows DNA testing and analysis to be conducted as required under KRS 422.285(6)(b).” (R. 76). Furthermore, the trial court indicated that Owens requested testing for "touch DNA” of an alternative perpetrator since there is no allegation or evidence that the brick contained blood or other body fluids. (R. 74, fn 13). Since Owens was not sentenced to death, he has no right to testing and analysis of touch DNA. KRS 422.285(5)(e), (6)(e).
. Supra, note 7.
. Pursuant to KRS 504.100, a trial court shall have a defendant's competency evaluated if "the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial[,]”
. Notwithstanding our reluctance to address the substance of Owens' ineffective assistance arguments, two of them are so totally lacking in merit that we are compelled to take note here.