FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] With the petition, its supplements, and the Commonwealth’s response in hand, as well as access to the record, the trial court can move the analysis forward to a consideration of the petitioner and whether he is someone intended by the legislature to benefit from the statute.
Not every petitioner convicted of a crime will meet the requirements of KRS 422.285. That is, the legislature did not intend the statute’s benefits to be available to every convicted criminal. The petitioner must be someone who “meets the requirements of subsection (5)(f)[.]” KRS 422.285(2). That means the petitioner must be someone who “is still incarcerated or on probation, parole, or other form of correctional supervision, monitoring, or registration for the offense to which the DNA relates.” KRS 422.285(5)(f). Additionally, the right to DNA testing is not available to someone who pleaded guilty to the offense, unless the death penalty was imposed. KRS 422.285(5)(d), (6)(d) (“Except for a petitioner sentenced to death, the petitioner [is required to have been] convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea”). Furthermore, if the conviction was for one or more “offenses under KRS Chapter 218A,” the right is available only if “the offense was accompanied by another offense outside of that chapter for which testing is authorized” by the statute. KRS 422.285(l)(b).