FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] A further requirement is that there must be the possibility that the requested testing will “resolve an issue not previously resolved[,]” KRS 422.285(5)(c), (6)(e). Evidence that resolves an issue for a second time, or evidence of a fact not in dispute during trial, or corroboration of a fact already determined at trial has no exculpatory value, and therefore no probative value in the statutory context of post-conviction DNA testing. See KRS 17.176(1) (“[A]ny evidence submitted for testing and analysis pursuant to KRS 422.285 or 422.287 shall be of probative value.”).7 Such evidence is not exculpatory in any way that would have resulted in a different outcome had it been available at trial.