RENDERED: DECEMBER 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] scrapings on grounds that only one of the fifteen tested loci indicated stutter, and
the final report was not inconclusive or exculpatory.
Despite White’s assertions to the contrary, the final laboratory report
conclusively determined no foreign DNA was found in the fingernail scrapings.
The statute specifically requires that “[t]he evidence was not previously subjected
to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is
now requested and may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous
testing and analysis[.]” KRS 422.285(5)(c). The Supreme Court explained it in
this way:
Finally, this evidence must not have been
previously tested for DNA, or if it was tested, the movant
must show that the type of testing now being requested is
qualitatively different and “may resolve an issue not
previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis.”
KRS 422.285[(5)](c) & [(6)](c). By this language, the
legislature made clear its intent not to have successive,
redundant DNA testing requests, and placed a high
burden on a movant to establish that an entirely new
issue is involved. Otherwise, DNA testing, sometimes