RENDERED: DECEMBER 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] anything. Nothing sought by the defendant can exclude
her from the crime scene or have any bearing on the
jury’s verdict. In each of the 6 instances, simply because
someone else’s DNA may be present does not exclude
the defendant from the crime, especially when the
defendant was not convicted based on scientific
evidence.
(R. at 960.) This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Kentucky’s postconviction DNA testing statute, KRS 422.285, applies
to those who have been convicted of capital offenses, Class A and B felonies, and
violent offenses as designated in KRS 439.3401. KRS 422.285(1). The statute
contains both mandatory and permissive provisions under KRS 422.285(5) and (6),
respectively. Under KRS 422.285(5)(a), “the court shall order DNA testing and
analysis if the court finds . . . reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would
not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA testing and analysis[.]” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, the
permissive provision of the statute reads as follows:
After due consideration of the request and any
supplements and responses thereto, the court may order
DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the
following apply: