Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W .3d 89 (2003).
[…] In our previous decision, we held that the appellee had
8
Id., art. 64.01(b).
9
Id., art. 64.03(a)(1).
10
Id., art. 64.03(a)(2).
11
See Act of May 23, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 366.
12
See ibid.
7
not shown that most of the evidence he now wants tested contained biological material. The
appellee’s motion relies on the first legislative change (defining biological material) to support
his assertion that the law of the case is not dispositive. He claims that the amendment corrected a
problem with the statute that we identified in our last opinion. We stated:
Article 64.01(a) reads in part, “A convicted person may submit to the convicting
court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological
material” (emphasis added). A literal reading of the statute unequivocally
mandates that all evidence to be tested must first be proven to contain biological
material. When interpreting a statute, this court is limited to its plain meaning