Ercolani v. Commonwealth
[…] In my view, the police officer in this case did not allow Ercolani a reasonable and sufficient opportunity to complete the blood test. Ercolani had no control over the technician’s sudden exit from the room, yet the police officer did not wait for the technician to return before deeming Ercolani’s conduct a refusal.

Accordingly, unlike the majority, I would affirm.

Judge SMITH-RIBNER joins in this dissent.

. Ercolani's attorney was correct. Under section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, an appellant is required to serve DOT with a copy of the petition for appeal, "together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) (em*1039phasis added). Without the suspension notice, it was impossible for Ercolani to comply with this requirement.