In re S.A.
[…] Williams II, 574 Pa. at 505, 832 A.2d at 973, citing Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. 144, 168-169, 83 S.Ct. 554, 9 L.Ed.2d 644 (1963).

¶ 14 As to the first step of inquiry, in gleaning the actual intent of Act 21, it is necessary to examine § 6401, which provides that:

This chapter establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of sexually violent delinquent children, who, due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder, have serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior and thereby pose a danger to the public and further provides for additional periods of commitment for involuntary treatment for said persons.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6401.