In re S.A.
[…] Consequently, we conclude that Appellant’s claim that Act 21 violates principles of equal protection is without merit.

¶ 36 Finally, Appellant contends that Act 21 violates constitutional principles of due process in that terms contained therein are vague and open to subjective application. Appellant specifically challenges § 6403(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(d) Determination and order.— Upon a finding of clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, an order shall be entered directing the immediate commitment of the person for inpatient involuntary treatment.]

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6403(d).

¶ 37 The claim that the above section of Act 21 is impermissibly vague was addressed by this Court in In the Interest of K.A.P., Jr., supra. Therein, the Court examined recent opinions that considered and rejected similar challenges to the provisions of Megan’s Law II, examined the unique phrase, “serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior,” which is not found in Megan’s Law II, and held that § 6403 was not unconstitutionally void for vagueness. 916 A.2d at 1159. Consequently, Appellant’s claim fails.