In re S.A.
[…] Under well-settled principles of law, there is a strong presumption that legislative enactments do not violate the constitution. Further, there is a heavy burden of persuasion upon one who questions the constitutionality of an Act.

Commonwealth v. Leddington, 908 A.2d 328, 332 (Pa.Super.2006), quoting Commonwealth v. MacPherson, 561 Pa. 571, 580, 752 A.2d 384, 388 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We are mindful that, when interpreting a statute, courts must look to the statute *842itself and give plain meaning to the words contained therein. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903.

¶ 7 Turning to Appellant’s first contention, he argues that the retroactive application of Act 21 violates 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926, which provides that, “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”7

¶ 8 Recently, in In the Interest of K.A.P., Jr., supra, this Court addressed the seemingly retroactive application of Act 21 by a trial court as follows:

Our understanding of the legal meaning of retroactivity is shaped by pronouncements from the highest courts in the land.