In re S.A.
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Howe, 842 A.2d 436, 446 (Pa.Super.2004) (discussing the issue of privacy rights in connection with reporting requirements of Megan’s Law II). Consequently, Appellant’s claim forms no basis for relief.

¶ 28 Appellant’s fifth contention is that his mental health records are protected by various statutes and rules that protect confidentiality, and that his rights in this regard were violated by the disclosure of his confidential records to the Board. In setting forth this contention, Appellant cite to, inter alia, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6307 and argues that disclosure to the Board intruded upon his right to privacy and violated § 6307 and other statutory provisions.

¶ 29 Section 6307 states, in pertinent part, that: “All files and records of the court in a proceeding under this chapter are open to inspection only by: ... (6.4) The board for use in completing assessments.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6307(6.4). Thus, *846Appellant’s assertion that disclosure to the Board violates the dictates of § 6307 is without merit.