In Re: B.A.N.
[…] This appeal followed. B.A.N.'s first issue on appeal is that the commonwealth - here the County of Berks - failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he met the criteria for civil commitment under 42 Pa.c.s.A. §6404(b)(2). section 6404(b)(2) of Act 21 requires the court to determine by clear and convincing evidence that "the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence...." The 3 standard of "clear and convincing evidence" is defined as testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitance, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.