OPINION BY
[…] The plain language of the definition of “Leave for service with a collective bargaining organization” simply does not support such assertions.
Second, we also reject Claimants’ argument that the plain language of the leave of absence provision of the Retirement Code supports the construction of the statute as advanced by Claimants rather than the Board’s restrictive interpretation. As stated previously herein, the definition of “Leave for service with a collective bargaining organization” as set forth in Section 8102, provides that “the employer shall fully compensate the member including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service.” Emphasis added. Claimants take issue with the Board’s interpretation of the phrase “as if.” We, however, believe that the Board’s interpretation is correct.