OPINION BY
[…] However, the issue before this Court is clearly one of first impression. Therefore, the fact that certain enhancements have been found only in the context of such agreements does not preclude this Court from holding that salaries paid over and above the School District’s standard salary schedule are not compensation for retirement purposes.
Compensation is defined in Section 8102 of the Retirement Code, in pertinent part as “[pjickup contributions plus any remuneration received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for expenses incidental to employment and excluding any bonus, severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument received by a school employee during his school service which is not based on the standard salary schedule under which he is rendering service ...” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. School employee is defined in Section 8102 as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a fee basis.” Id. Final average salary is defined, in pertinent part, in Section 8102 as “[t]he highest average compensation received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12 consecutive months.”
Herein, Claimants were employed by the unions. They were not employed as a “person engaged in work relating to a public school.”